October 13th, 2006

sideview, obamame_sideview

From thefridayfive - Careers

This one from last week seems rather appropriate right at this juncture:

1. What job do you have, and why do you like/hate it?
Good question. Um, I'm a self-employed, free-lancing web site techie person who also hires out to do office work, format regional planning documents and assist and public meetins. I also have a part-time job as an office assistant and as an editor for a small press based in England. I think there are some other jobs hidden under the piles of clothes on my bedroom floor, but I'm not going to look right now.

2. As a kid, what did you want to be when you "grew up?"
Counting only the things I considered through middle school: architect, artist, photographer, writer, poet, screenwriter, writer, actress.

3. Is the job you have now anything like what you imagined as a kid?
Yeah, it kind of is -- with writing, architecture (planning does involve that), art/design work, and um, I'm a diva, which is kind of like an actress. Add in computer stuff (which I was soooooo into as a kid) and voila, that's me!

4. Do you have a five-year career plan?
I'm formulating one right now I think. So being pie-in-the-skyish... maybe it'd be self-employed for around three years, while meanwhile doing a two-year degree program, and then after that (and likely during) working for a community planning firm or government doing planning work. Or I guess I can picture myself being an unemployed person whose career has made been obsolete by Google-powered web designing robots.

5. In order to get the job of your dreams, is there anything you wouldn't do? Why?
Hmmm... I know there are a few things, but right now all I can think of any. Maybe move to a suburb and buy a car? But what dream job would require that?
sideview, obamame_sideview

So Bad It's Good

For a long time I've been aware that I like a lot of foods and drinks which, even I'll admit, taste really bad. But I really like them! Like, it tastes bad, but in a good way, one that makes me want more -- with a passion. A few examples of food: black salted licorice, horehound candy, ultra-sour pickles. I got some horehound candy up in the mountains a couple of weeks ago and it was so gross, but so yummy! Drinks: Limonata, Aranciata, Chinnoto, Moxie. The first three are Italian soft drinks and the first one will burn out your stomach if you drink too much of it, as it's unusually acidic. I really like sour stuff though. Why? Dunno.